Tosçelik Profil ve Sac Endüstrisi A.Åž. v. United States, No. 15-00339 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] B. Date of Sale Yucel challenges Commerce’s use of its regulatory presumptive invoice date for the date of sale. The date of sale issue is one with which the court is familiar. See Yieh Phui Enter. Co. v. United States, 35 CIT ___, ___, 791 F. Supp. 2d 1319, 1322-24 (2011) (describing in detail Commerce’s date of sale regulation); CC Metals and Alloys, LLC v. United States, 40 CIT ___, ___, 145 F. Supp. 3d 1299, 1305 (2016). Commerce “normally” uses invoice date as the date of sale. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i). Commerce “may,” however, “use a date other than the date of invoice if [Commerce] is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” Id. An interested party proposing something other than invoice date must demonstrate that the material terms of sale were “firmly” and “finally” established on its proposed date of sale. Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties: Final Rule, 62 Fed.