Stupp Corp. v. United States, No. 15-00334 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See id. at 40–42. Defendant argues that Commerce’s determination is in accordance with law and is reasonable. See Def.’s Mem. Opp’n Rule 56.2 Mots. J. Agency R. at 35–39, Nov. 14, 2016, ECF No. 66 (“Def.’s Resp. Br.”). For the reasons that follow, the court sustains Commerce’s determination. 7 Further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, are to the relevant provisions of Title 19 of the U.S. Code, 2012 edition. Consol. Court No. 15-00334 PUBLIC VERSION Page 8 Given the breadth of 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(iv)–(v), Commerce’s decision to reject SeAH’s submissions for containing untimely filed new factual information is in accordance with law and reasonable. Factual information includes “[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents and data . . . submitted by any interested party to rebut, clarify or correct such evidence placed on the record by the Department.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(iv)–(v). 8 Factual information may include more specific analysis, statistical references, and mathematical formulas presented as part of an expert report, see Apex Frozen Foods Private Ltd. v.