Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 15-00225 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Jacobi AR8 involved an “output VAT” of 17% that Commerce found to have been imposed on both export sales and sales to the Chinese domestic market of activated carbon and, as applied to the export sales, determined to be subject to the export tax provision. The opinion describes the statutory interpretation issue presented in the case as “whether Commerce may apply the statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B), to a VAT that is equally applicable to domestic and export sales.” Jacobi AR8, 43 CIT at __, 365 F. Supp. 3d at 1359. The opinion holds that the export tax provision, by referring to “export tax[es], dut[ies], or other charge[s] imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B) [the export tax provision], “is ambiguous as to whether the statute applies to such assessments imposed solely upon export sales or assessments imposed upon sales at the time of export, regardless of whether the assessment is also applied to domestic sales.” Id.