Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 15-00225 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See Senmao I, 42 CIT at __, 322 F. Supp. 3d at 1342. Commerce adjusted the starting prices downward by 8% of the free-on-board (“FOB”) price in the sale for export, which Commerce considered to be the amount of irrecoverable VAT. Id. at __, 322 F. Supp. 3d at 1341. 4 An export tax, duty, or other charge described in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(6)(C) is an export tax, duty, or other charge “levied on the export of merchandise to the United States specifically intended to offset the countervailable subsidy received.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(6)(C). A related provision reduces the dumping margin by adding a countervailing duty to the U.S. price. Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(C). No party claims these “offset” provisions are relevant in this case. Consol.