Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 15-00225 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Therefore, Consol. Court No. 15-00225 Page 8 the court will hold in abeyance any decision on the disposition of Fine Furniture’s claim pending further proceedings in this case. D. The Downward Adjustments Made in Determining the Export Price of Senmao’s Subject Merchandise to Account for Chinese Value-Added Tax Were Contrary to Law Section 731 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1673, provides that an antidumping duty shall be imposed “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price [(“EP”)] (or the constructed export price [(“CEP”)] for the merchandise.” 2 19 U.S.C. § 1673. Section 772 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a, determines EP (or, where applicable, CEP) by making certain specified adjustments, upward and downward, to “[t]he price used to establish export price and