Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 15-00225 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] The term “U.S. price” is still used to refer generally to either EP or CEP, both of which are calculated for comparison to normal value when Commerce determines a dumping margin. 3 The starting price for determining EP is “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation by the producer or exporter of the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated purchaser for exportation to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a). The starting price for determining CEP is “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States before or after the date of importation by or for the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter.” Id. § 1677a(b). Consol. Court No. 15-00225 Page 9 “export tax” provision), in calculating Senmao’s weighted average dumping margin.