Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, No. 12-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Prods., 436 F.3d at 1351 (“Section 1625(c) only applies when Customs issues an ‘interpretive ruling or decision.’”)). Motorola, 436 F.3d at 1365 (holding that the term “treatment” is ambiguous in 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)(2) because “[t]he question of what degree of [agency] action (as opposed to acquiescence) is sufficient to [create a treatment]” is left open). 29 See 19 U.S.C. § 1624 (Customs is “authorized to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [Chapter 19].”); Customs Service: 19 CFR Part 177, 67 Fed. Reg. at 53,484 (providing that 19 C.F.R. § 177.12 was promulgated, pursuant to notice and comment rulemaking, to implement “the terms of 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c) through appropriate regulatory standards”). 30 Court No. 12-00138 Page 15 and issues involved in the claimed treatment,” and that “[o]ver a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination [. . .].” 19 C.F.R. §§ 177.12(c)(1)(i)(A), (C). Plaintiff and Defendant seek a ruling31 on the meaning of “claim of treatment,” in order to establish when the “2-year period immediately preceding claim of treatment” occurred, to provide a framework for the “remaining discovery in this case.”