Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, No. 12-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] This may be the non-protest mechanism that Defendant alludes to, without citation. Def.’s Resp., ECF No. 47, at 14. However, the regulation does not equate “written application” with “claim of treatment,” nor does it define “written application” in such a way that precludes use of existing administrative mechanisms that require written application, e.g., protests, see 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1) (“A protest . . . shall be filed in writing, or transmitted electronically pursuant to an electronic data interchange system [. . .].”).