Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, No. 12-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Cir. 1990) (citing Goodyear Atomic Corp. v. Miller, 486 U.S. 174, 184–85 (1988)). Treatment claims, lacking a specific administrative mechanism, are often made through protests.43 This prevalence is likely because, if an importer wishes to contest an interpretive ruling or decision that results in the liquidation of its entries, e.g., a notice of action, it must make its claim of treatment through a protest to ensure this Court’s jurisdiction over any appeal of that ruling or decision.44 43 However, protests may only be filed after See supra, footnote 41. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) (providing that “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable . . . shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade [. . .].”); see also Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. United States, 532 F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“As this court and its predecessor have confirmed, the language of [19 U.S.C.] § 1514 establishes liquidation as a final challengeable event in Customs’ appraisal process.