Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, No. 12-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] J. or, in the Alt., for a Determination of the Date of Pl.’s Claim of Treatment, ECF No. 36 (“Def.’s Mot.”); Pl.’s Partial Cross-Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 39 (“Pl.’s Mot.”). 4 5803.00.10, HTSUS, covers “Gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806: Of cotton.” 5 See Laboratory Report, reproduced in Pl.’s Br. in Supp. of Partial Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. & in Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 39-1 (“Pl.’s Br.”) at Ex. B. 6 A CF-29 notice of action is issued pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 152.2 (providing that “[i]f the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low, or if he finds that the quantity imported exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated aggregate of the increase in duties on that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify the importer (footnote continued) 7 Court No. 12-00138 Page 4 such entries “scheduled to liquidate” should be reclassified under subheading 5208.21.4090, HTSUS,8 at a duty rate of 10.2 percent ad valorem. Notice of Action (Jan. 14, 2010), reproduced in Pl.’s Br., ECF No. 39-1 at Ex.