Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, No. 12-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 177.12 provides detailed guidance on what evidence is relevant and necessary to assert a treatment claim.39 In contrast, the regulation does not provide or require a specific mechanism through which that assertion, a treatment claim, must be made.40 Indeed, in Stating that there is no treatment if the importer fails to establish the treatment “over the 2–year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A). 38 In making a claim of treatment, the “evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming that treatment.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iv). That person must provide, inter alia, evidence to establish that “[t]here was an actual determination by a Customs officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed treatment,” id. at § 177.12(c)(1)(i)(A), and should provide, if known, “the name and location of the Customs officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based,” id. at § 177.12(c)(1)(iv). “[T]he person claiming a previous treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.” Id. If it is found that this person “made a material false statement or material omission in connection with a Customs transaction or in connection with the review of a Customs transaction and that statement or omission affected the determination on which the treatment claim is based,” then Customs will find no treatment. Id. at § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(C). 39 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(2)(ii) provides that a person may make a “written application” to Customs “claiming that the interpretive ruling has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to his substantially identical transactions,” such that Customs will “consider delaying the effective date of the interpretive ruling with respect to that (footnote continued) 40 Court No. 12-00138 Page 22 practice, Customs accepts treatment claims in a variety of forms, including, as here, protests pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514.41 It