TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Commerce’s decision to attribute the subsidies received by Changbao and TPCO to each of their sales as well as the sales of each of their subsidiaries is reasonable. Attributing subsidies received by a parent company to the sales of its subsidiaries is not conditioned upon the parent company reporting, or Commerce additionally investigating, subsidies received by its subsidiaries. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iii). TMK and U.S. Commerce’s regulations provide that “[c]ross-ownership exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(6)(vi). 33 Consol. Court No. 10-00055 Page 43 Steel point to no authority that supports its assertions that restrict the application of 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iii) beyond the conditions expressed in the provision.