TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] However, Commerce’s regulations do not authorize Commerce to attribute subsidies received by Precision and TPCO’s four subsidiaries to the sales of Changbao’s and TPCO’s other subsidiaries. Commerce claimed that it had authority to attribute subsidies received by Precision and TPCO’s four subsidiaries to the sales of Changbao’s and TPCO’s other subsidiaries pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iii). That regulation states that “[i]f the firm that received a subsidy is a holding company, including a parent company with its own operations, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy to the consolidated sales of the holding company and its subsidiaries.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iii). Commerce stated that Consol.