TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Commerce shall initiate an investigation where an interested party “alleges the elements necessary” along with “information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting those allegations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671a(b)(1). Commerce investigates alleged subsidies meeting 7 Further citations to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2009 edition. Consol. Court No. 10-00055 Page 9 such requirements “if [it] concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b). Should Commerce find that insufficient time remains, it “defer[s] consideration of the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(c). On July 30, 2009, Petitioners timely submitted new subsidy allegations. Commerce initiated investigations into nine of the alleged subsidies. See Memorandum Regarding New Subsidy Allegations at 3–12, PD 209 (Sept. 18, 2009) (“New Subsidy Allegations Memo”).