TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] An interested party may submit new subsidy allegations during the course of the investigation no later than “40 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(d)(4)(i)(A). The plain meaning of this regulatory provision imposes a burden on the interested party to timely raise new subsidy allegations, but it does not require Commerce to investigate all timely raised allegations. This regulatory provision must be Consol. Court No. 10-00055 Page 10 read together with 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b) which obligates Commerce to investigate potentially countervailable subsidies first alleged during a proceeding if it “concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b). Commerce has discretion under the regulation to determine whether “sufficient time remains” in a proceeding to investigate new subsidy allegations.8 Id.