United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] E. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Post-Judgment Interest Last, the Government maintains it is entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), which provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a Court No. 09-00401 Page 53 civil case recovered in a district court.” See Pl.’s Br. 16; 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Although § 1961 does not apply directly to the Court of International Trade, the Federal Circuit has confirmed this Court’s ability to award post-judgment interest at the rate set forth in § 1961 based on 28 U.S.C. § 1585, which provides that “[t]he Court of International Trade . . . posses[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” See Great Am. II, 738 F.3d at 1325–26; 28 U.S.C. § 1585. AHAC does not object to an award of post-judgment interest, nor could it. “Postjudgment interest is not discretionary, but rather is available as a matter of right to prevailing parties.”