United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Id.. Subsection (d) provides: If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d). Recently, in AHAC II, the Federal Circuit construed a different interest provision, 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due,” and found this provision encompassed antidumping duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 580; United States v. American Home Assurance Co. (AHAC II), 789 F.3d 1313, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2015).