United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)

Annotate this Case

This opinion or order relates to an opinion or order originally issued on May 17, 2011.

Download PDF
Court No. 09-00401 Page 2 § 1582(2) (2012) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury.”). In this consolidated action,1 the United States seeks to recover on bonds issued by AHAC securing unpaid duties on garlic, mushrooms, and potassium permanganate imported into the United States from the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”).