United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Jinxiang Yuanxin Imp. & Exp. Co. v. United States, 39 CIT __, __, Slip Op. 15-22, at 8 (2015) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B)). 6 “Liquidation means the final computation or ascertainment of duties on entries for consumption or drawback entries.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 (2015); see also Shinyei Corp. of Am. v. United States, 524 F.3d 1274, 1276–77 (Fed. Cir. 2008). 7 By regulation Customs has the duty to provide the requisite notice. United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y. (Great Am. II), 738 F.3d 1320, 1329 (Fed. Cir. 2013); 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(2)(c) (2009) (“If the liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order, as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the port director promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, of the suspension.” (emphasis added)). Court No. 09-00401 Page 5 the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record or drawback claimant.” Id. (emphasis added).