United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] For a [continuous bond] surety, notice of a suspension, in effect, puts the surety on notice of activity by its principal that involves increased risk. Therefore, a [continuous bond] surety has the ability to terminate the bond and prevent future liability. In contrast, the [single transaction bonds] at issue each covered a discrete activity pursuant to a single entry. Termination is not a legal option for a [single transaction bond] surety. Id. at __, 791 F. Supp. 2d at 1356 (quoting Hanover Ins. Co. v. United States, 25 CIT 447, 455 (2001)) (citing 19 C.F.R. §§ 113.27, 113.61). As noted, unlike a single transaction bond, a continuous bond can be terminated by the surety. 19 C.F.R. § 113.27(b) (“A surety may, with or without the consent of the principal, terminate a Customs bond on which it is obligated. The surety shall provide reasonable written notice to . . . the director of the port where the bond was approved. . . .”).