United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted))). The statute plainly provides for post-liquidation interest on all unpaid duties, including special duties such as antidumping duties. Thus, the court holds that AHAC is liable for § 1505(d) post-liquidation interest in this consolidated action. C. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Statutory Interest Pursuant to § 580 In addition to the principal owed on the bonds, the Government seeks an award of statutory prejudgment interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 580. See Pl.’s Br. 13–16. Section 580 provides “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” 19 U.S.C. § 580. For plaintiff, as part of its recovery for “unpaid antidumping duties under surety bonds issued by AHAC, [it] is entitled to collect interest at the rate of 6 percent per year from the date on which the Government first made formal demand upon the surety.”