United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 09-00401 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] As an initial matter, AHAC’s argument that the Government waived its recovery of postliquidation statutory interest under § 1505(d) on all of the bonds is unconvincing. “A waiver is [ordinarily evidenced by] an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege.” Yantai Xinke Steel Structure Co. v. United States, 38 CIT __, __, Slip Op. 14-38, at 18 (2014) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting NSK Ltd. v. United 29 Section 1505(d) reads: If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d). Court No. 09-00401 Page 46 States, 28 CIT 1535, 1555, 346 F. Supp. 2d 1312, 1330 (2004)). “[A] trial court’s decision whether or not to find waiver [, however,] is discretionary . . . .” Woods v. DeAngelo Marine Exhaust, Inc., 692 F.3d 1272, 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2012).