Purpose Built Families Foundation, No. 23-2114 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] (emphasis added)), with Suspension, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1748 (11th ed. 2019) ("1. The act of temporarily delaying, interrupting, or terminating something."). 72 See Nken, 556 U.S. at 434; Cheney, 542 U.S. at 380-81. 9 Howard only require a showing of irreparable harm to warrant granting a stay pending appeal.73 In other words, petitioner maintains that the four-part injunctive relief standard is not applicable in the context of assessing whether to stay administrative action pending appeal. But petitioner misunderstands the requirements of section 705 and the holding in Scripps-Howard. Section 705 provides in relevant part: "On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court[] . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings."74 Petitioner contends that a plain reading of section 705 only requires irreparable harm for a reviewing court to issue a stay pending appeal.75 We disagree.