Purpose Built Families Foundation, No. 23-2114 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] See 2 C.F.R. § 200.339(c). 149 38 C.F.R. § 62.80(b). 150 38 C.F.R. § 62.80(c). 151 Mot. at 15. 152 Pet. Ex. at 7. 153 See 38 U.S.C. § 2044; 38 C.F.R § 62.80. 19 Next, petitioner contends that VA violated 38 C.F.R. § 62.80 by failing to consider "'additional conditions in lieu of termination.'"154 But nowhere in § 62.80 is VA required to impose additional conditions before terminating an SSVF grant.155 Petitioner also argues that VA failed to provide an opportunity for "corrective action by the grantee" in lieu of termination.156 Again, the plain language of § 62.80(b) doesn't require corrective action before termination. The regulation permits VA to "withhold further payment[] . . . pending corrective action by the grantee or a decision to terminate."157 Petitioner entirely ignores § 62.80(b)'s use of "or," which signals that VA can implement corrective action or termination.158 And because petitioner hasn't argued that § 62.80 is ambiguous, the "regulation . . . just means what it means—and the court must give it effect." 159 Petitioner