Purpose Built Families Foundation, No. 23-2114 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] VA did that here, and petitioner's argument is contrary to the plain language of the regulation.148 Therefore, petitioner has not shown a likelihood of success on this point. Next, petitioner contends that VA violated 38 C.F.R. § 62.80(b) for, essentially, the same reasons we have just rejected. Section 62.80 is titled "Withholding, suspension, deobligation, termination, and recovery of funds by VA." When a grantee fails to comply with the terms or conditions of an SSVF grant, § 62.80(b) provides the actions VA may take: When a grantee fails to comply with the terms, conditions, or standards of the supportive services grant, VA may, on 7-days notice to the grantee, withhold further payment, suspend the supportive services grant, or prohibit the grantee from incurring additional obligations of supportive services grant funds, pending corrective action by the grantee or a decision to terminate in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.[149] Section 62.80(c)(1) allows VA to terminate an SSVF grant in whole or in part "if a grantee materially fails to comply with the terms and conditions of a supportive services grant award and this part."150 Petitioner contends that "it is arbitrary and capricious to base a termination on 'questioned costs' whose validity has never been determined by a neutral tribunal, especially when the quality of service provided has been exceptional."151 This contention is merely a disagreement with the