Lawrence, No. 20-5697 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] Moreover, nothing in the materials now before the Court suggests that either Congress or VA created a separate system for benefits claimants to obtain their records. Rather, under 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1), "any individual [may] gain access to his [own] record or to any information pertaining to him which is contained in the [agency] system." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1). And if the agency "refuses to comply with an individual request . . . the individual may bring a civil action against the agency, and the district courts of the United States . . . have jurisdiction." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(B); see 38 U.S.C. § 5701(j) (with the exception of certain contracting information, "any [records] disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of title 5") (emphasis added). In other words, the statutory scheme suggests that the petitioner has recourse to obtain his records and the means of appealing any denial of a request does not pass through the Board. See Melvin v.