Lawrence, No. 20-5697 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] And as we explain in more detail below, Congress in turn gave district courts of the United States jurisdiction over enforcing section 552a. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1). What's more, VA regulations provide that "[r]equests for records relating to a claim administered by VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. [§] 5701 will be processed under the FOIA and 38 U.S.C. [§] 5701." 38 C.F.R. § 1.550(c); see id. (providing that, "[i]n addition to the following FOIA regulations, [§§ 1.551 through 1.562,] see §§ 1.500 through 1.527 for regulations implementing 38 U.S.C. § 5701"). In turn, regulations pertaining to the release of claimants' records, like the regulations implementing the Privacy Act and the FOIA, provide that "[t]he final agency decision in such appeals will be made by the General Counsel or the Deputy General Counsel." 38 C.F.R. § 1.527(c) (2020).