Skaar, No. 17-2574 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] After all, the dose estimate is at base nothing more than a piece of evidence that the Board must consider in its role as factfinder. Other regulations specifically mandate that on various matters VA is bound by findings of the Department of Defense or the service branches.92 VA knows how to write regulations making other agencies' determinations binding on 87 Id. 88 See, e.g., Cantrell v. Shulkin, 28 Vet.App. 382, 392 (2017). 89 Appellee's Resp. to the Court's February 1, 2019, Order at 5. 90 38 U.S.C. § 7104(c). 91 O.A. at 39:24-59. 92 See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) (2020) (providing that a "service department finding that injury, disease, or death occurred in line of duty will be binding" on VA); 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(a) (2020) ("A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on [VA] as to character of discharge."); see also Duro v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 530 (1992) (holding that 15 itself.