Skaar, No. 17-2574 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] See Douglas v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 19, 22-23 (2009) (discussing the statutory and regulatory provisions supporting the Secretary's broad authority to develop a claim); Shoffner v. Principi, 16 Vet.App. 208, 213 (2002) (stating that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) provides the Secretary "the discretion to determine how much development is necessary for a determination of service connection to be made"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (2020) ("The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary." (emphasis added)).