Skaar, No. 17-2574 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] Ante at 16. I do not disagree that scientific expertise may be required to adequately address the appellant's arguments and evidence, including the Labat-Anderson report and Dr. Frank von Hippel's December 2017 opinion regarding that report and the Air Force's radiation dose estimates. Cf. Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 172 (1991) (finding that the Board is prohibited from "provid[ing] [its] own medical judgment in the guise of a Board opinion"), overruled on other grounds by Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998); 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(3) (2020) (requiring VA to obtain an independent expert radiation dose estimate "[w]hen necessary to reconcile a material difference between an estimate of dose, from a credible source, submitted by or on behalf of a claimant, and dose data derived from official military records"). But, by retaining jurisdiction, the en banc Court, in its limited remand, prevented the Board from developing the evidence the panel now agrees may be necessary to adjudicate the scientific validity of the disputed dose estimates.