Skaar, No. 17-2574 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] Exhibit at 61. 75 See id. at 2; O.A. at 4:55-5:15. 12 As we noted, a veteran may seek service connection for a disability caused by exposure to ionizing radiation by establishing the standard elements of direct service connection. But direct service connection is not at issue here. Rather, here we consider that for a veteran with a disability caused by exposure to ionizing radiation, two regulatory paths can lead to service connection. The first path, provided in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309, with its focus on radiation risk activities, is not relevant to the class claim. The second, provided in 38 C.F.R. § 3.311, applies to Palomares veterans and is central to the claims of Mr. Skaar and the class he represents. Specifically at issue, § 3.311(c) requires the Under Secretary for Benefits to determine whether "sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion [that] it is at least as likely as not" that a claimant's condition is the result of ionizing radiation exposure.