HARRIS v. US , No. 24-1007 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] See Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (en banc in relevant part) (cleaned up). To come within the court’s Tucker Act jurisdiction, however, “a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages”—in other words, a source that is “money-mandating.” Id. We see no error in the Court of Federal Claims’ conclusion that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over any claim in Mr. Harris’s complaint. For example, although the complaint sought damages under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 for allegedly unjust convictions and imprisonments, that statute applies to convictions of federal crimes, not state crimes. See 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (“The [U.S.] Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” (emphasis added)); see also Machulas v. United States, 621 F. App’x 629, 632 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (nonprecedential) (concluding that the Court of Federal Claims lacked 28 U.S.C. § 1495 jurisdiction because the plaintiff “was convicted of a state crime, not a federal crime”).