HARRIS v. US , No. 24-1007 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Harris v. United States, No. 23-510, 2023 WL 4842350, at *2 (Fed. Cl. “SApp’x” refers to the supplemental appendix included with the government’s informal brief. 1 Case: 24-1007 HARRIS v. US Document: 13 Page: 3 Filed: 03/12/2024 3 July 28, 2023). But it also noted that this leniency does not relieve such plaintiffs of jurisdictional requirements. Id. After examining the complaint’s claims, the Court of Federal Claims concluded that none fell within its subjectmatter jurisdiction. As to any claim for damages under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the court noted that this statute provides it jurisdiction to “render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1495). It reasoned, however, that “[b]ecause Mr. Harris’s complaint challenge[d] only state convictions,” this statute did not provide it jurisdiction. Id. (emphasis added).