MARTINEZ v. OPM , No. 23-2394 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Appx. 10. The board subsequently denied Martinez’s petition for review of the administrative judge’s initial decision, stating that it found “it highly unlikely that [Martinez’s pre-existing medical] conditions were not disabling until he showed up for a single day of sedentary work on December 9, 2019.” Appx. 13. Martinez then filed a timely appeal with this court. II. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review board decisions is circumscribed by statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Marino v. OPM, 243 F.3d 1375, 1376–77 (Fed. Cir. 2001). We can set aside a decision of the board only if it is found to be: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see Briggs v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 331 F.3d 1307, 1311 (Fed. Cir. 2003). This court’s authority to review board decisions is further restricted in cases involving FERS disability retirement benefits. See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c); Lindahl v.