O'CONNELL v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-2199 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Payne, 31 Vet. App. at 390 (quoting Glover, 185 F.3d at 1333). O’Connell argues that the Board violated its duty to assist by relying solely and inappropriately on the May 2016 medical documents “to construct a new discrete time period during which [O’Connell’s] condition allegedly improved,” and that even if consideration of these documents was appropriate, it was insufficient to conclude that his “condition was no longer as ‘severe and frequent’ to justify sustained 60 percent rating.” Appellant’s Br. at 4. He contends that drawing this conclusion was a violation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a), which obligates the Board to conduct reexaminations “if it is likely that a disability has improved, or if evidence indicates a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect.” Appellant’s Br. at 4– 5 (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a)). O’Connell argues that the May 2016 records were both insufficient and too old for the Board to properly draw its conclusion, and thus that to Case: 23-2199 8 Document: 12 Page: 8 Filed: 02/08/2024 O'CONNELL v.