SIEMENS GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. SECRETARY OF THE NAVY , No. 22-2240 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] PER CURIAM. Siemens Government Technologies, Inc. (“Siemens”) appeals a decision of the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals (“board”) rejecting its claim seeking recovery of the development costs it incurred investigating potential energy conservation measures at military installations in Djibouti and Greece. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND The relevant facts are set out in detail in the board’s decision, see J.A. 2–11, and need only be briefly summarized here. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 8287(a)(1), a federal agency can “enter into contracts . . . solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose.” Under such contracts, a contractor incurs the upfront cost of installing energy savings measures and, in exchange, is entitled to “a share of any energy savings directly resulting from implementation of such measures during the term of the contract.” Id.