OGBURN v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1888 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The Veterans Court further explained that to the extent Ms. Ogburn was appealing the September 10 rating decision, she was required to first appeal that decision to the Board before appealing to the Veterans Court. S. Appx. 1–2. Therefore, the Veterans Court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Ms. Ogburn appeals. Case: 22-1888 OGBURN Document: 29 Page: 3 v. MCDONOUGH Filed: 11/04/2022 3 DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction over decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).