DELANO v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1694 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] S.A. 6. As for the rating for the back disability, the Veterans Court held that the Board lacked jurisdiction to review RO’s December 2016 rating decision, because Mr. Delano had not filed a timely NOD challenging that issue. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION “Appellate review [by the Veterans Court] will be initiated by a notice of disagreement . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) (2016). 1 “If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations.” Id. § 7105(c). “Review in the This section was amended in 2017. See Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-55, § 2(q)(1), 131 Stat. 1105, 1111–12. 1 Case: 22-1694 Document: 24 Page: 4 4 Filed: 10/06/2022 DELANO v.