ORAM v. MSPB , No. 22-1545 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] First, as a matter of statutory interpretation, a court looks to the relevant statute to determine whether, for the specified filing time, Congress has triggered the start of the filing time from the date of an alleged violation of law, or from the date of discovery of the alleged violation. Id. If Congress has unambiguously identified the trigger date as the date of the alleged violation of law, there is no room for the discovery rule to operate. Id. at 360-61. The VEOA unambiguously triggers the running of the sixty-day filing time from the date of the alleged violation. See 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) (“A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.” (emphasis added)). Mr. Oram gains no benefit from this iteration of the discovery rule.