SILVA v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1976 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The VA medical examination was received both prior to the expiration of the appeal period, and prior to the issuance of an appellate decision in Mr. Silva’s timely-filed appeal. Moreover, as of December 6, 2012, Mr. Silva’s appeal had not been certified to the Case: 21-1976 14 Document: 35 Page: 14 Filed: 12/15/2022 SILVA v. MCDONOUGH Board, and the record had not been transmitted to the Board. J.A. 253; see Appellee’s Br. 14; Appellant’s Br. 3. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 19.37(a) (2012), “[e]vidence received by the agency of original jurisdiction prior to transfer of the records to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals after an appeal has been initiated . . . will be referred to the appropriate rating . . . activity for review and disposition.” In short, upon receiving the report of the October 15, 2012 examination, in accordance with the applicable regulation, the RO considered it as new and material evidence and issued an appropriate rating decision. Second, Mr.