SILVA v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1976 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Silva claims that, by misinterpreting § 7104(a), the Veterans Court permitted the Board to evade its statutory obligation to provide him with “one review on appeal” of the RO’s January 31, 2011 decision denying his July 19, 2010 request to reopen. Appellant’s Br. 11–12. Mr. Silva Case: 21-1976 SILVA Document: 35 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 11 Filed: 12/15/2022 11 points to 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a), which states that “[a]ppellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement and completed by a substantive appeal.” Id. Mr.