SULLIVAN v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1459 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292 and review the Veterans Court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Anania v. McDonough, 1 F.4th 1019, 1022 (Fed. Cir. 2021); Hudgens v. McDonald, 823 F.3d 630, 634 (Fed. Cir. 2016). Section 1111 sets forth the “presumption of soundness” whereby, in the course of assessing a veteran’s entitlement to disability compensation, “every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service except . . . where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.” In other words, “the government Case: 21-1459 SULLIVAN Document: 51 v.