TAYLOR v. US , No. 16-2432 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Neither the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment nor section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment mandates the payment of money by the government; therefore, neither claim falls within the waiver of the Tucker Act. Jones v. Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 581 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (double jeopardy clause is not moneymandating); Harris v. United States, No. 2006-5137, 2007 WL 706856, at *1 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment is not money-mandating). The court also committed no error in dismissing Mr. Taylor’s claim of unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which gives the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over a claim “for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” To begin with, Mr. Taylor was convicted of an offense against the Commonwealth of Virginia, not the United States.