CHITTENDEN v. US , No. 16-2148 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] United States, 319 F.3d 1320, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2003). However, the United States, “as owner of the underlying fee title to the public domain, maintains broad powers over the terms and conditions upon which the public lands can be used, leased, and acquired.” United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 104 (1985). “Claimants thus must take their mineral interests with the knowledge that the Government retains substantial regulatory power over those interests.” Id. at 105. Therefore, claimants’ property interest is limited by the regulations issued by the United States Forest Service. See 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) (mining claims “shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States)”). Under 36 C.F.R. § 228.4(a), claimants must submit “a notice of intent to operate” for “operations which might cause significant disturbance of surface resources.”