CLAY v. MCDONALD , No. 16-1451 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Brown, 7 Vet. App. 271, 275 (1994)). Mr. Clay now appeals the December 5, 2014 judgment of the Veterans Court. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. We have jurisdiction “to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” Wanless v. Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 38 1 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(1)(ii)(B) provides as follows: “If, within one year from the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, the veteran files a claim for a retroactive award and establishes that a physical or mental disability, which was not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, was so incapacitating that it prevented him or her from filing a disability pension claim for at least the first 30 days immediately following the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, the disability pension award may be effective from the date of receipt of claim or the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, whichever is to the advantage of the veteran.” 4 CLAY v. MCDONALD U.S.C. § 7292(c)). “Absent a constitutional issue, however, we lack the jurisdiction to ‘review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.’” Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2)).