Kyocera Solar, Inc. v. United States International Trade Commission, No. 16-1348 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] First, Kyocera overlooks that the Commission must defer to Commerce’s definition of the scope of the merchandise subject to these investigations, and Commerce has determined that U.S. imports of CSPV modules assembled in third countries such as Mexico from CSPV cells made in Taiwan are U.S. imports of subject merchandise from Taiwan, as discussed earlier. Moreover, Kyocera does not read the negligible imports language in tandem with 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671d(b), 1673d(b), which direct the Commission to determine whether a domestic industry is materially injured “by reason of imports, or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation, of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determina- 6 KYOCERA SOLAR, INC. v. ITC tion under subsection (a)(1) of this section. If the Commission determines that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible, the investigation shall be terminated.” (emphasis added). It is not reasonable to read “any country” into the definition of negligible imports without taking into account that the statute centers the negligibility analysis on the imports of the subject merchandise with respect to which Commerce has made an affirmative determination.