VANDERFORD v. DVA , No. 16-1018 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] See Patterson v. Dept. of the Interior, 424 F.3d 1151, 1155 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“Veterans’ preference rights are defined by the Veterans’ Preference Act of 1944 . . . codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 2108, 3309– 3320.”) We discern no violation of law as implemented herein. II For the employment practices appeal, Mr. Vanderford states that the AJ erred in docketing this claim as a separate appeal, instead of amending his VEOA appeal to include the employment practices claim. The AJ ruled that Mr. Vanderford could not amend his VEOA appeal to include an employment practices claim, for § 3330a(e)(2) of the VEOA provides that “a preference eligible may not pursue redress for an alleged [VEOA violation] at the same time the preference eligible pursues redress for such violation under any other law, rule or regulation.” It was 8 VANDERFORD v. DVA therefore not error for the AJ to separately docket Mr. Vanderford’s employment practices claim. We discern no prejudice by this procedure. Although Mr. Vanderford raises several other criticisms, we do not discern violation of statute or regulation.