ANDREWS v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7035 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] ANDREWS v. MCDONALD 9 Failure to adjudicate cannot be shielded by claims of implicit denial. As we explained in Adams v. Shinseki, 568 F.3d 956 (Fed. Cir. 2009), one of the first cases to consider the concept of implicit denial, whether a claim was implicitly denied by a VA decision comes down to whether that decision “provided sufficient information for a reasonable claimant to know that he would not be awarded benefits for his asserted disability.” 568 F.3d at 963. “The implicit denial rule is, at bottom, a notice provision.” Id. at 965. The statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5104, requires: (a) In the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant’s representative) notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision. (b) In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary. Thus, the statute requires that if the Secretary denies a benefit sought, there must be notice including a statement of the reasons for the decision and a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary. Id.