Einboden v. Dep't of the Navy, No. 15-3117 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] EINBODEN 5 v. NAVY We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). This court’s authority to review a decision of the Board is prescribed by statute. Specifically, we must affirm unless the Board’s decision is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). DISCUSSION Among the statutory protections with respect to adverse employment actions for government employees is section 7513 of title 5 of the United States Code, which states that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an [adverse action] against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a). Further, an employee must be provided written notice that must “stat[e] the specific reasons for the proposed [adverse] action,” an opportunity “to answer” and provide “documentary evidence in support of the answer”, and a “written decision.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b).