American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA, No. 22-5308 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. The Board took the action anyway. So for Leedom v. Kyne to apply here, the FLRA must have violated “a specific and unambiguous statutory directive” or engaged in an action that “‘on its face’ violated a statute.” Nat’l Air Traffic Controllers Ass’n AFL-CIO v. Fed. Serv. Impasses Panel, 437 F.3d 1256, 1264 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citation omitted); Dart, 848 F.2d at 222. Kyne does not apply if the FLRA made a “[g]arden-variety error[] of law.” Griffith, 842 F.2d at 493. Section 7122(b) of the FSLMRS states: “If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is 18 served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.” 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b). If exceptions are filed, the award becomes final and binding when appellate procedures are exhausted. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. Soc. Sec. Admin., 41 F.L.R.A. 755, 766 (1991); see also Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Soc. Sec. Admin. v. FLRA, 976 F.2d 1409, 1413 (D.C. Cir. 1992). The union’s argument is that the FLRA, in vacating for lack of jurisdiction the arbitrator’s award and summaries and the FLRA’s own prior decisions in the matter, violated § 7122(b). But at most, that is a “[g]arden-variety error[] of law,” and we express no opinion about whether it even is that. Griffith, 842 F.2d at 493. To begin with, § 7122(b) may only govern the conduct of the parties to the arbitration. If neither party files an exception within thirty days, the employing “agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award.” 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b). After thirty days, if neither party files an exception, the award becomes final and binding—on the parties.