American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA, No. 22-5308 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] HUD VIII, 70 F.L.R.A. at 606. The FLRA 20 F.L.R.A. at 607. Through the summaries, the arbitrator “slightly changed the award at every implementation meeting.” Id. at 608. Given that an arbitrator can adjust an award throughout its implementation, awards are not categorically “final and binding” on arbitrators. See Am. Fed. of Gov’t Emps. Local 3615, 54 F.L.R.A. 494, 496, 498 (1998). It would be somewhat anomalous to suppose that § 7122(b) restricts the FLRA but not arbitrators. Other than § 7122(b), the union also relies on § 7122(a), the provision dealing with FLRA review of exceptions to arbitration awards. Section 7122(a) provides that “[i]f upon review [of exceptions] the Authority finds that the award is deficient[,] . . . the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary . . ..” 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a). The union claims that the word “the” in “the award” (italics added) is an affirmative command: the FLRA can only review the singular award before it. The district court, too, emphasized that “the award” refers to a “single object.” Perhaps.