American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA, No. 22-5308 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The complaint invoked § 7122(b) of the FSLMRS, a provision stating that an arbitrator’s award becomes “final and binding” if no exceptions are filed within thirty days.3 The union claimed that in vacating awards that had become final and binding, the FLRA had violated the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706. The district court rejected the union’s APA claim but denied the FLRA’s motion to dismiss the entire complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, holding that it had jurisdiction because “the [FLRA] exceeded its delegated 3 Section 7122(b) provides in full: If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award. The award may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title). 6 powers.” The court concluded that “the Union has stated a claim as to Count I, which alleges that the [FLRA’s] decision to vacate final and binding arbitration awards was ultra vires.” The court later granted the union’s motion for summary judgment on that count.