Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538–39 8 (1985); see also Wheaton v. Webb-Petett, 931 F.2d 613, 616– 17 (9th Cir. 1991) (Oregon law creates property interest by stating that employee would be removed only if he was “unable or unwilling to fully and faithfully perform the duties of the position satisfactorily”). Similarly, both our court and the Federal Circuit have held that 5 U.S.C. § 7513, a CSRA provision that allows agencies to remove certain employees “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service,” creates a property interest. Johnson v.