Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] “[C]ompensation, retention, and tenure are contingent on executive success,” based on both individual and organizational performance. Id. § 3131(2). And the CSRA enables “the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission.” Id. § 3131(5). When first joining the SES, the senior executive 1 undergoes a “1-year probationary period.” Id. § 3393(d). Different categories of senior executives comprise the SES. A senior executive who is a career appointee serves a potentially unlimited term. 5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(4). Only a career appointee may 1 2 According to Section 3592(a)(1), a probationary senior executive “may be removed from the Senior Executive Service to a civil service position outside of the Senior Executive Service” for any reason. Following the probationary period, the career appointee is subject to removal—from the SES or from the civil service—in accordance with five CSRA provisions. Id. § 3393(g). As relevant here, she can be removed from the civil service entirely “only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” Id. § 7543; see id. § 7542. 2 The CSRA provides several procedural protections, including written notice, an opportunity to answer and eventual appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB or Board). Id. § 7543. The appointee can also be “removed from the Senior Executive Service” and placed into a non-SES civil service position pursuant to Section 3592(a)(2): “at any time for less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title.” She can request an informal hearing before an official designated by the MSPB but cannot obtain MSPB review. Id. § 3592(a). The Under Secretary of the Department serve in a “career reserved position.” Id. § 3132(a)(8).