Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] First, the statute specifies that “less than fully successful performance” must be “determined under subchapter II of chapter 43.” 5 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(2). That subchapter sets forth the CSRA’s detailed performance appraisal system. Id. §§ 4311–15. It requires each agency’s performance appraisal system to include “one or more fully successful levels,” “a minimally satisfactory level,” and “an unsatisfactory level.” Id. § 4314(a)(1)–(3). The statute indicates this rating system should promote objectivity—for example, it creates PRBs which are to be appointed “in such a manner as to assure consistency, stability, and objectivity in the performance appraisal,” id. § 4314(c)(4), and it requires the final decisionmaker to consider the PRB’s recommendations, id. § 4314(c)(3). The Army’s performance appraisal system has five rating levels.