Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Ashton drew on an analogous contrast to “confirm[]” that the “satisfactory work” limitation there gave rise to a legitimate expectation of continued employment. 613 F.3d at 929. Our reasoning in Ashton applies with equal force here: “A 12 probationary period, of course, would be unnecessary if the employer could dismiss a non-probationary employee at any time and for any reason.” Id. Another neighboring provision, Section 3592(c), states that a “limited emergency appointee, limited term appointee, or noncareer appointee may be removed from the [SES] at any time,” also without any substantive limitation. 5 U.S.C. § 3592(c). These appointees have no legitimate expectation of continuing in their roles.