Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 3131(1)– 2 (2). Employees often work decades in the federal government before joining the SES. The CSRA specifies how an employee can join the SES and be removed from it. To become a career SES appointee, an employee must be selected based on merit and must first serve a one-year probationary period. Id. § 3393(d). During that period, the employee can be removed from the SES for any reason. Id. § 3592(a)(1). After the probationary period, career senior executives may “not be removed from the Senior Executive Service or civil service except in accordance with” five specified CSRA provisions. Id. § 3393(g).