Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] That is because an employee removable for cause “can expect to remain employed unless they do something warranting their termination.” Hall, 856 F.2d at 265 (emphasis in original). Under that framework, the statutory and regulatory provisions applicable here gave Esparraguera a property interest in her SES status. To begin, the CSRA sets the baseline expectation that a “career appointee may not be removed from the Senior Executive Service or civil service except in accordance with” five specified provisions, one of which is the provision in Section 3592(a)(2) that the Army relied on here. 5 U.S.C. § 3393(g). Section 3592(a)(2) allows a career SES employee to be removed only based on a finding of “less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title.” Id. § 3592(a)(2). That language in Section 3592(a)(2)—even viewed in isolation—is similar to language that our court and others have held creates a property interest by conditioning removal on poor job performance.