Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Those statutory purposes are served by requiring some objective assessment of performance—as the parenthetical listing of factors suggests and the statute and regulations prescribe—before demoting an employee from the SES ranks, not by allowing fully unencumbered removals from the SES. It is true, as the government emphasizes, that one goal of the SES was to create a class of skilled employees who could be moved across SES positions flexibly, and the statute appears to provide no property interest in any particular SES position. See, e.g., id. § 3131(5) (stating a purpose is to “enable the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission”). But the statute’s text does not evince a similar concern for flexibility in the sense of agencies’ ability to move career employees out of the SES class itself.