Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] S. Rep. No. 98351, at 3; see Dissenting Op. 10–11. That statement, however, was not addressing Section 3592(a)(2) at all—it was a general (and post hoc) description of the SES program as a whole, “not directed to any particular statutory language.” Telesat Canada v. FCC, 999 F.3d 707, 711 (D.C. Cir. 2021). When properly viewed for what it is, the statement is even more plainly contrary to the statute Congress actually enacted. All agree that the CSRA in fact significantly encumbers “removals” at least with respect to termination of career SES appointees. See Dissenting Op. 3; see also 5 U.S.C. §§ 3393(g), 1215, 7543. 15 “ensure that compensation, retention, and tenure are contingent on executive success,” id. § 3131(2). The statute goes on to specify that “executive success” should be “measured on the basis of individual and organizational performance (including such factors as improvements in efficiency, productivity, quality of work or service, cost efficiency, and timeliness of performance and success in meeting equal employment opportunity goals).” 5 U.S.C. § 3131(2).