Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] What mattered was that the employees could not be removed “at the whim of [their] superiors,” id., and instead could expect to remain in their positions unless their supervisors found that they failed to meet those supervisors’ definitions of, for example, “satisfactory work.” Section 3592(a)(2)’s “less than fully successful executive performance” requirement can be understood similarly.3 But Section 3592(a)(2) need not—and should not—be read on its own. Two features of the governing legal 3 The government agrees that another CSRA provision governing career SES appointees, 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a), creates a property interest. Gov’t Br. 27. That provision permits the government to suspend or terminate a career SES employee from federal employment entirely “only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” Id.; see 5 U.S.C. § 7542. The government argues that because Congress did not use the same language in Section 7543 and Section 3592(a)(2), Section 3592(a)(2) should not be interpreted as equivalent to a for-cause provision.