Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 22-5150 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] I. BACKGROUND The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA) created several classifications of civil service employees. Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C.). The SES consists of employees “who occupy high-level positions in the Executive Department, but for whom appointment by the President and confirmation by the Senate is not required.” United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 441 n.1 (1988). The SES offers salary and incentive benefits “designed to attract and retain highly competent senior executives.” 5 U.S.C. § 3131(1). “[C]ompensation, retention, and tenure are contingent on executive success,” based on both individual and organizational performance. Id. § 3131(2). And the CSRA enables “the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission.” Id. § 3131(5). When first joining the SES, the senior executive 1 undergoes a “1-year probationary period.” Id. § 3393(d). Different categories of senior executives comprise the SES. A senior executive who is a career appointee serves a potentially unlimited term. 5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(4).