United States v. Bannon, No. 22-3086 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] As I indicated to you the other day, we don’t believe there is.” J.A. 448. Bannon did not comply with the subpoena in any respect. Nor, despite the Committee’s warnings, did he submit by October 18 any further information bearing on the Committee’s contempt deliberations. On October 19, 2021, the Select Committee informed Bannon that it had unanimously voted to recommend that the House of Representatives find him in contempt of Congress. On November 12, 2021, a grand jury charged Bannon with two counts of violating 2 U.S.C. § 192. Section 192 provides that “[e]very person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of . . . any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty” of contempt of Congress. 6 2 U.S.C. § 192. The indictment’s first count concerned Bannon’s refusal to appear for the deposition; the second concerned his refusal to produce the sought-after documents and communications.