Gentiva Health Services, Inc. v. Becerra, No. 21-5091 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666 (2007) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132–33 (2000)). Viewing the phrase “individual payments” in isolation ignores key statutory indications of the meaning of the total reduction provision as a whole. Indeed, “individual payments” lies between two other phrases that contradict Gentiva’s interpretation. The provision opens by explaining that “[t]o achieve the total percentage reduction in [the affected programs],” OMB is to calculate the percentage reduction required. 2 U.S.C. § 906(d)(1) (emphasis added). And it closes by explaining that OMB is to calculate that percentage reduction “such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period.” Id. (emphasis added). Read in its full context, the provision makes clear that whatever reductions are made, they must achieve the “total percentage reduction” demanded to effectuate the sequestration. Here, OMB determined that a 2% reduction in Medicare spending was required.