Brown v. Whole Foods, No. 13-7156 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. § 2000a–3(c) (emphasis added). The CRA notice provision applies to claims arising in the District of Columbia 7 and Brown did not first seek relief from DCOHR. 8 7 See D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1) (unlawful “[t]o deny [on the basis of race], directly or indirectly, any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodations”); id. §§ 2-1403.01–.17 (DCOHR has authority to seek relief for violations of D.C. Code § 2-1402.31). 8 Amicus raised the possibility that Brown gave verbal notice to the D.C. Office of Disability Rights—not DCOHR—before he 13 Construing the CRA notice provision as a “mandatory jurisdictional