In re B.M. v. U.S. and Bailey, No. 23-0233-NA (C.A.A.F. 2024)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) (Citation omitted.) Finally, she argues that the military judge had no authority under either M.R.E. 513 or R.C.M. 703 to abate the court-martial proceedings based on such privileged communications. Before addressing the merits of these arguments, we must consider a preliminary issue: whether the named victim initially had standing to challenge the abatement order by filing an extraordinary writ in the NMCCA. On this point, we observe that Article 6b(e)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(e)(1), authorizes the victim of an offense to seek a writ of mandamus from a CCA only in specified circumstances. The provision states: If the victim of an offense . . . believes . . . a courtmartial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require . . . the court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule. Article 6b(e)(1), UCMJ (emphasis added). 1 The referenced “paragraph (4)” includes protections afforded by Article 6b(a), UCMJ, and by “M.R.E. 513, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.” Id. § 806(e)(4)(A), (D). Article 6b, as amended in 2021, applies to this appeal.