U.S. v. Flores, No. 23-0198-AF (C.A.A.F. 2024)
[…] R.C.M. 1003(b)(1)-(10). Courts-martial frequently include more than one of these authorized punishments in the adjudged sentence. In this case, for example, the military judge sentenced Appellant to a punitive discharge, a forfeiture of pay and allowances, and three periods of confinement to run concurrently. Article 66(d)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(d)(1) (2018), provides that the CCA “may affirm only . . . the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds . . . should be approved.” (Emphasis added.) This Court has understood the words “such part or such amount of the sentence” to require a CCA to review the appropriateness of each punishment in the adjudged sentence. United States v.