U.S. v. Warda, No. 22-0282-AR (C.A.A.F. 2023)
[…] United States v. Stellato, 74 M.J. 473, 480 (C.A.A.F. 2015) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Absent clear error, we are bound by the military judge’s findings of fact. Id. 11 United States v. Warda, No. 22-0282/AR Opinion of the Court B. Applicable Law Article 46(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846(a) (2012 & Supp. II 2013-2015), provides that, “[t]he counsel for the Government, the counsel for the accused, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” Article 46, UCMJ, has been primarily implemented through R.C.M. 701, governing discovery, and R.C.M. 703, governing production of witnesses and evidence.