U.S. v. Day, No. 22-0122-AF (C.A.A.F. 2022)
[…] Article 80(b), UCMJ, establishes the offense of “Attempts” by providing: “Any person subject to this chapter who attempts to commit any offense punishable by this chapter shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically prescribed.” Article 80(a), UCMJ, defines “attempt” by providing: “(a) An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.” Article 81(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 881(a) (2018) establishes the offense of conspiracy, by providing: “Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.” This Court previously held in Riddle that attempted conspiracy is an offense under the UCMJ. 44 M.J. at 285. In Riddle, the accused was charged with conspiring to steal military pay.