U.S. v. Harrington, No. 22-0100-AF (C.A.A.F. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., Crime Victims’ Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2018) (establishing the rights of crime victims in federal courts); Article 6b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b (2018) (establishing the rights of crime victims in the military justice system). In the military justice system, victims of certain sex-related offenses and certain domestic violence offenses not only have limited rights to participate in the proceedings but may also be represented by a special victims’ counsel at government expense. Special victims counsel represent the victim’s interests instead of the government’s. See 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(c) (“The relationship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.”). Although the interests of victims and the government often align, we note that this is not always the case. See, e.g., United States v. Horne, 82 M.J. 283, 289-90 (C.A.A.F. 2022) (holding that trial counsel committed unlawful command influence when 16 United States v.