U.S. v. Hasan, No. 21-0193-AR (C.A.A.F. 2024)
[…] As a consequence, it is appropriate for this Court to apply a plain error standard of review. United States v. King, 83 M.J. 115, 120-21 (C.A.A.F. 2023) (applying plain error review under circumstances of forfeiture). III. Applicable Law The version of Article 60, UCMJ, in effect at the time of Appellant’s court-martial authorized the convening authority to set aside or change a finding of guilty and to “approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.” Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2) (2012). The applicable version of Article 60 further stated: “The authority under this section to modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial is a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority.” Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ; see also R.C.M. 1107(b)(1) (2012 ed.).