U.S. v. Hasan, No. 21-0193-AR (C.A.A.F. 2024)
[…] Specifically, Appellant argues that “Article 45(b)’s prohibition on guilty pleas to capital offenses is an impermissible restriction on a competent accused’s right of autonomy to make his defense.” Appellant’s Brief at 84. Even if this prohibition is constitutional, he argues that “its application to [A]ppellant’s offers to plead guilty in the alternative to noncapital offenses constituted reversible error” because the decision in United States v. Dock, 28 M.J. 117 (C.M.A. 1989), was “poorly reasoned.” Id. at 100-01. We conclude that Appellant is not entitled to relief. 10 U.S.C. § 845(b) (2012). Article 45(b) now provides: “A plea of guilty by the accused may not be received to any charge or specification alleging an offense for which the death penalty is mandatory.” 10 U.S.C. § 845(b) (2018) (emphasis added). Thus, this amendment “permit[s] an accused to enter a guilty plea in a capital case in which the death penalty is not mandatory.” David A. Schlueter, Reforming Military Justice: An Analysis of the Military Justice Act of 2016, 49 St.