U.S. v. McDonald, No. 18-0308-AR (C.A.A.F. 2019)
[…] A. Plain Language “As in all statutory construction cases, we begin with the language of the statute.” Barnhart v Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002). Appellant was charged with “sexual assault by causing bodily harm” in violation of Article 120(b)(1)(B), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(1)(B) (2012). At the time, Article 120(b)(1)(B) provided that any person subject to the UCMJ who “commits a sexual act upon another person by … causing bodily harm to that other person … is guilty of sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” Article 120(g)(1)(A) defined “sexual act” to include “contact between the penis and the vulva or anus or mouth, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight.”