IRVINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT V. SHARON LANDERS, ET AL, No. 22-55286 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See S.C. ex rel. K.G. v. Lincoln Cnty. Sch. Dist., 16 F.4th 587, 591 (9th Cir. 2021). At issue are two distinct forms of relief available to students and their parents under the IDEA. The first is the right to seek equitable relief in the form of reimbursement for private-school placement. The parents of a child with a disability may unilaterally enroll their child in a private school and then receive reimbursement for the cost of attendance if a court or hearing officer determines 2 that the school district failed to provide the child a FAPE and that the private placement is appropriate. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c). A private placement “may be found to be appropriate” for purposes of reimbursement “even if it does not meet the State standards that apply to education.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c); see also C.B. ex rel. Baquerizo v. Garden Grove Unified Sch. Dist., 635 F.3d 1155, 1159–60 (9th Cir. 2011).