IN RE: EVANDER KANE, ET AL V. SOUTH RIVER CAPITAL, LLC, No. 22-16253 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Evander Kane filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7, and several creditors * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). including South River Capital, LLC (“South River”) moved to convert the proceeding from a case under Chapter 7 to a case under Chapter 11.1 The bankruptcy court denied the motion, the district court affirmed that decision, and South River appealed. We affirm.2 Section 706(b) provides that a bankruptcy court may convert a Chapter 7 case to a Chapter 11 case at any time. 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). Congress left “[t]he decision whether to convert” a case under § 706(b) to “the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 380 (1977); S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 94 (1978) (same); cf. Pioneer Liquidating Corp. v. U.S. Tr. (In re Consol. Pioneer Mortg. Entities), 264 F.3d 803, 806–07 (9th Cir. 2001) (reviewing for abuse of discretion a decision to convert a bankruptcy case to a Chapter 7 case).