United States v. Logan Daniel Malik, No. 23-3819 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] To that, Malik retorted: “I should have said that.” After a two-day trial, a jury unanimously convicted Malik of one count of impersonating a U.S. Marshal, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912 (Officer or employee of the United States). The district court sentenced him to 30 days in prison, followed by a year of supervised release. This timely appeal followed. 3 No. 23-3819, United States v. Malik II. A. Malik challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 912, which makes it a crime to “falsely assume[] or pretend[] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States . . . and act[] as such.” In light of the jury’s verdict against him, Malik faces a “high bar.” United States v. Wellman, 26 F.4th 339, 347 (6th Cir. 2022) (quotation omitted).