Frohn v. Globe Life and Accident Ins Co, No. 23-3530 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying in part Karen’s motion for protective order. No. 23-3530 Frohn v. Globe Life and Accident Ins. Co. Page 14 C. Did Globe have a right to rescind the Policy? Karen waived Greg’s physician-patient privilege by signing the Authorization for Release, entitling Globe to Greg’s medical records. We now consider whether Globe could rescind the Policy based on what it learned from those records. Globe rescinded the Policy under Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06. That statute provides: No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer. It allows an insurer to void a policy if an applicant has made material misrepresentations in the insurance application. Ramsey v. Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co., 787 F.3d 813, 821 (6th Cir. 2015).