Moore Road, LLC v. J. Craig Snodgrass, No. 23-3264 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] The case remains pending, so far as the record shows. In 2021, Moore Road filed a new action in federal district court. It alleged that the County’s tax lien amounted to an unlawful taking under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. It sought a declaratory judgment that the lien is unlawful and to forbid the collection of property taxes assessed before September 15, 2017. The auditor and treasurer moved to dismiss the federal lawsuit. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). The district court granted the motion, holding that the Tax Injunction Act barred the company’s claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Moore Road appealed. II. The Tax Injunction Act provides that “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Id. The Act applies to requests for injunctive and declaratory relief. See California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408–09, 411 (1982). To show a “plain, speedy, and efficient” remedy under state law, States must satisfy “minimal procedural criteria.” Rosewell v.