ICG Hazard, LLC v. OWCP, No. 23-3027 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Pneumoconiosis is classified in two ways: “simple” and “complicated.” In its simple form, the disease is not necessarily disabling. The complicated form, however, causes significant pulmonary impairment and respiratory disability. Complicated pneumoconiosis is progressive, and often takes years to manifest itself. Gray v. SLC Coal Co., 176 F.3d 382, 386 (6th Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted). Under the Act, a miner who is totally disabled because of black lung disease is entitled to benefits. See 30 U.S.C. § 921(a). And because of the impairments accompanying the disease, a miner who proves complicated black lung disease is entitled to “an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled . . . or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled.” See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3). The Act also explains how a miner can prove complicated black lung disease. Id.