United States v. Tyler Burrell, No. 22-3951 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] The general “definitions” section of the drug laws 5 No. 22-3951, United States v. Burrell starts this chain. It defines “serious violent felony” in part as “an offense described in section 3559(c)(2) of Title 18 for which the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 802(58). The cited section next defines “serious violent felony” to include all “Federal or State” crimes “consisting of” (as relevant to Burrell’s prior crimes) “robbery” “as described in” 18 U.S.C. § 2111. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). Lastly, § 2111 punishes a defendant “who[], . . . by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value[.]” Id. § 2111. Which of Burrell’s prior felonies did the government believe satisfied this definition? The record leaves the answer unclear.