Kenny Woodruff v. Ohio Dep't of Trans., No. 22-3316 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Woodruff and the Department do not dispute that his shoulder pain qualifies as a disability or that his firing was an adverse employment action related to his handicap. But they do dispute whether he was otherwise qualified to work as a highway technician. An employee must meet all legal requirements for a job to be “otherwise qualified” for it. Brickers v. Cleveland Bd. of Educ., 145 F.3d 846, 850 (6th Cir. 1998). The Department concluded that Woodruff was not qualified to work as a highway technician because he could not meet the requirements of 49 C.F.R. § 382.213(b), which provides that: No driver shall report for duty or remain on duty requiring the performance of safety-sensitive functions when the driver uses any non–Schedule I drug or substance that is identified in the other Schedules in 21 CFR part 1308 except when the use is pursuant to the instructions of a licensed medical practitioner, as defined in § 382.107, who is familiar with the driver’s medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely affect the driver’s ability to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle. Woodruff first argues that Brown’s letter fulfills this requirement.