Raymond McDowell v. Livonia Hotel Business, Inc., No. 22-1740 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1). For tort actions involving the fault of more than one person: (1) . . . the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories . . . indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. -4- Nos. 22-1740/1764, McDowell v. Livonia Hotel Business, Inc. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304. “Except [for medical malpractice claims], a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under subsection (1).” Id. § 600.6304(4).