Raymond McDowell v. Livonia Hotel Business, Inc., No. 22-1740 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Livonia Hotel Business, Inc. “to follow proper procedure, propose proper instructions, and preserve [its] affirmative defenses that McDowell was a cause of Dorsey’s injuries.” Id. at *3. The district court’s ruling that Michigan law would not have permitted the hotel to reduce its liability to Dorsey based on McDowell’s negligence was in error. Section 600.2957(1) directs the trier of fact to consider the fault of each involved person, regardless of whether the person was named as a party to the action. Facially, this includes co-plaintiffs. And if there were any doubt, § 600.2957(1) cross-references § 600.6304, which directs the court to instruct the jury to make a finding on the percentage of the “total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff.” There is no statutory carveout barring the jury from allocating fault to co-plaintiffs. The district court also erred to the extent that it suggested that the hotel needed to file a counterclaim against McDowell to reduce its liability to Dorsey.