Blue Water Importers, Inc. v. Thomas Stickrath, No. 21-3798 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Stickrath, et al. for use on the public roads” and sold. 49 C.F.R. § 592.8(d)–(e). If certification is eventually accepted, NHTSA must provide a bond-release letter (and release the bond). 49 C.F.R. § 592.8(f). Crucially, then, nothing in the regulations requires an importer to be in possession of a bond-release letter before it may title and sell a vehicle, provided thirty days have passed since the certification application was submitted to NHTSA. Titling itself—which indicates legal ownership of a vehicle—is governed by each state’s motor-vehicle agency. E.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 4505.03 (“No person . . . shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle without delivering . . . a certificate of title . . . .”). In Ohio, the BMV is responsible for regulating the titling system, though state law provides that the clerks of the various courts of common pleas are the ones who process applications and issue certificates of title. Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4505.02, .06(A)(1).