Stella Dulaney v. Flex Films (USA), Inc., No. 20-6098 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Tucker v. Union of Needletrades, Indus. & Textile Emps., 407 F.3d 784, 788 (6th Cir. 2005). C. Count II alleges that Flex Films terminated Plaintiffs’ employment in retaliation for complaining about discriminatory treatment. The district court dismissed Fowler’s retaliation claim because he never engaged in protected activity and dismissed Dulaney’s claim because she failed to present evidence that the relevant decisionmakers—Yadav, Chaturvadi, and Mehta— were aware of her protected activity when they eliminated her position. Section 344.280(1) of the KCRA makes it unlawful “for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire . . . [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or 11 Case No. 20-6098, Dulaney v. Flex Films, Inc. hearing[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(1). Retaliation claims under the KCRA are evaluated under the same standards as Title VII retaliation claims. Hamilton v. Gen. Elec. Co., 556 F.3d 428, 435 (6th Cir. 2009).