United States v. Stephen Lester, No. 17-5230 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] See 559 U.S. at 140; Mitchell, 743 F.3d at 1059. Lester’s state-law arguments also fail: he has pointed to no post-Mitchell Tennessee state-court decision holding that Tennessee robbery can be committed without the use, attempted use, or threatened use of violent physical force. Mitchell therefore continues to govern. Lester’s final argument—that Tennessee aggravated robbery is not a predicate offense under the ACCA because it can be committed recklessly—is squarely foreclosed by the statutory text. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402 defines aggravated robbery as “robbery [as] defined in § 3913-401,” which in turn defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 (emphasis added). Based on a plain reading of that statute, a mens rea of recklessness is clearly insufficient to commit robbery in Tennessee. Lester points to United States v. McMurray, 653 F.3d 367 (6th Cir. 2011), but that case is readily distinguishable.