US v. Brandon Payne, No. 23-4439 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] United States v. Skinner, 70 F.4th 219, 230 (4th Cir.) (internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 144 S. Ct. 405 (2023). Here, the district court calculated Payne’s offense level by applying U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2K1.4(a)(1)(B) (2023), which provides for a base offense level of 24 when, inter alia, the offense “involved the destruction or attempted destruction of . . . a place of public use.” The application notes to the Guideline provide that the term “place of public use” has the meaning set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(e)(6). USSG § 2K1.4(a) cmt.n.1. Section 2332f(e)(6), in turn, defines a place of public use as “any building . . . that [is] accessible or open to members of the public, whether continuously, periodically, 2 or occasionally, and encompasses any commercial, business . . . or similar place that is so accessible or open to the public.” Payne argues that the district court erred in finding that the law office that he set on fire met the Guidelines’ definition of a place of public use. We disagree.